Over the past few years, we can safely say that people are finally becoming more health-conscious, educated consumers and are consequently shifting away from chemicals and synthetic substances in their day-to-day lives. What started with a movement towards more organic and natural food and beverage choices has now translated strongly into the skincare industry, and with very good reason. Mother Nature has generously gifted us with endless amazing plant and flower extracts to take advantage of, completely defeating the need to resort to artificial and synthetic cosmetic concoctions. Australian Jojoba oil is one of my utmost favorites. Why? Because it works with our skin like no other oil on the planet.

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. The reason why it is so amazing is that its chemical structure is so similar to the oils produced by our own skin. These oils (sebum) are designed to waterproof and lubricate the skin, which helps keep it glowing and wrinkle-free.

However, as we get older (and I’m talking in our twenties), the production of sebum starts to decline (yep, as early as our twenties), which is why we start to get those dreaded fine lines and wrinkles.

Incredibly, Jojoba Oil is so similar to our sebum that it can actually be used to trick the skin into thinking it IS our own sebum! For that reason, it is quickly and readily absorbed as if it were oil our skin had produced itself. It penetrates right down into the deep layers of our skin, where it delivers potent antioxidants, vitamins, and fatty acids, which can help slow down the aging process. The best bit – although it is oil, it doesn’t clog pores and still allows the skin to breathe naturally, so you won’t see huge congestion or troublesome breakouts like some other oils can cause when applied to the skin.

So you can see why many people call Jojoba oil ‘nature’s wrinkle fighter’ – it moisturizes, soothes, and hydrates our skin to create a beautiful, smooth, glowing complexion. Being so close to nature that the body actually mistakes Jojoba oil for its own, Jojoba oil can enhance and rejuvenate the skin on a cellular level in a way that no synthetic or chemical-heavy products could match. In the incessant fight against the effects of aging and today’s rigorous standards for flawless complexions, the beauty industry is booming, and people are investing heavily into their skincare regime. Make sure that you’re investing in the right products and come back to the basics – nature knows best!!

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin - What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil, pronounced “ho-ho-ba,” is an excellent natural skincare ingredient that has numerous benefits for the skin. It can moisturize, soothe, and even treat the skin. This oil is also a cost-effective product since only a few drops of the oil are needed in order to get results. This clear, golden, odorless liquid is used extensively as an ingredient in hair products, makeup, and skin lotions.

It is also a great carrier oil for essential oils or a base if you create your own facial serums. Unlike some oils, coconut oil, for example, that can harden depending on the temperature, jojoba oil is always in a liquid state and can be used directly on you without having to dilute it first. It also has a long shelf life.

Find out here what jojoba oil is and all the ways it can help the skin.

What is Jojoba Oil?

The image above is a jojoba plant which grows in the desert areas of California, Arizona, and Mexico. This plant is a perennial, which means it does not shed its leaves when the seasons change. It is a plant that can grow up to 15 feet high, and the oil is pressed from the seeds/nuts that grow on the tree. Here’s a neat video that shows you step-by-step how it is made – from the farm to the bottle.

Jojoba oil is not actually an oil but a liquid wax. Jojoba oil contains numerous vitamins and minerals that are essential for healthy skin, including vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. This oil is chock full of fatty acids, which help to fight skin inflammation, increase skin hydration, and are anti-aging.

It’s a great oil for people with oily skin or who are acne-prone. If you fall into those skin type categories, you can use jojoba oil as much as you want without worrying that it will clog your pores and cause more breakouts. This oil is also good for sensitive skin. Every skin type can benefit from using it.

Why it’s Good For Your Skin

Jojoba oil is known as the oil (wax) that mostly closely resembles human sebum, so the uses and benefits to skin and hair are many.

  • For People with Oily Skin: Though it may sound scary to put oil on your skin if you already have a problem with oily skin, jojoba oil can help regulate the amount of sebum (what you see as oil) your skin creates, which means less sebum over time.
  • As a Makeup Remover: Jojoba oil applied directly to your face on a cotton ball is a great makeup remover – especially for waterproof eye makeup.
  • As a Moisturizer: You can use jojoba head-to-toe as a body or facial moisturizer. A little goes a long way!
  • For Dry Hair: A warm oil treatment before washing or a bit applied to the hair after washing for dry hair – jojoba oil can be used any way you’d use any other products for dry hair.
  • As a Cuticle Cream: A drop of jojoba rubbed into the nail bed makes for an excellent moisturizing treatment for dry cuticles.
  • For Chapped Lips: You can make a lip balm that effectively heals chapped lips and includes jojoba oil.

How Jojoba Oil Helps Skin Conditions

How Jojoba Oil Helps Skin Conditions

Since jojoba is both anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory, its use has been shown to help control the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil can help the skin retain moisture and heal itself, which greatly benefits these skin conditions. You can also use jojoba oil to prevent razor burn. Simply apply the oil before or after shaving in order to soothe and smooth the skin.

Product Picks

The best part about jojoba oils is that it is super inexpensive when purchased on their own. A little bit goes a long way, so this is a truly cheap skincare product.

Here are some top-rated jojoba oils that you can easily purchase via Amazon. It’s pretty easy to find organic jojoba oil at the same price point as non-organic jojoba oil. Jojoba oil also has a long shelf life because it does not break down or become rancid, making it even more cost-effective.

You can also find jojoba oil as an ingredient in different skincare products.

  • Desert Essence Jojoba Oil
  • Aura Cacia Organic Skin Oil Jojoba
  • Pai Skincare Avocado & Jojoba Hydrating Day Cream
  • Uncle Harry’s Ayurvedic Face Cream
Share.

Leave A Reply